868UFWI - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: January 6, 1975
Location of Discovery: Waukesha, Waukesha County, Wisconsin
Estimated Date of Death: 1974-1975
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Infant
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 20"
Weight: 9 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, dark, fine and straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None noted.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available at this time. Remains were buried.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None noted.
Jewelry: None noted.
Additional Personal Items: None noted.

Circumstances of Discovery

The full-term, normally developed infant was discovered in a storm sewer in front of the residence at 1489 Birch Drive in Waukesha, Wisconsin, on January 6, 1975. The unidentified infant girl was found by two children. An autopsy determined she had been alive for only a short time after being carried full-term and died from exposure and lack of proper postnatal care.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Waukesha County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kathryn Dougherty
Agency Phone Number: 262-548-7575
Agency E-Mail: MedicalExaminer@waukeshacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 7090

Agency Name: City of Waukesha Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 262-524-3831
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 75-0040

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP7547
Former Hot Case Number: 2162

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 09/06/2023