866UMON - Unidentified Male

Victim's Lipoma

Date of Discovery: May 12, 2004
Location of Discovery: Niagara Falls, Ontario
Estimated Date of Death: 3 weeks or over winter 2003-2004
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-80 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 200 lbs
Hair Color: Brown/grey few strands
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Natural teeth with extensive dental restorations. This male was uncircumcised and his appendix was present. He had a 6.4 by 7 by 4 cm lipoma on his forehead, but this might have been concealed when or if hair was present.

Identifiers

Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black pants with a zipper, possibly shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On May 12, 2004, this adult male was recovered from the Whirlpool in the Lower Niagara River. His post-mortem weight was recorded as being 200 lbs. and his length was measured at 6'0", however these measurements may not represent his actual living weight and height due to post-mortem changes noted at autopsy.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: OPP
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20050033

NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number:

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR

Admin Notes

Added: 11/7/06; Last Updated: 4/4/21