864UMON - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim by Jo Orsatti

Date of Discovery: November 2, 2001
Location of Discovery: Toronto, Ontario
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: Mixed
Sex: Male
Height: 6' to 6'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Some teeth missing including upper incisors; present teeth were stained, which suggests he may have been a smoker. Had a nose deformity from a healed injury, healed rib fractures, recent fracture of left hip, and surgical plates in his left forearm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On November 2, 2001, this male, was found in a sewer at 470 Lansdowne Avenue in Toronto. His ancestry is Caucasian, possibly Egyptian or mixed African/Caucasian. He had previous surgery of his left forearm, which had involved the implant of surgical plates. The numbers visible on the surgical plates could not be traced to a specific individual, however, it was determined that the lot was released some time after May 25, 1994. A MacDonald’s name tag with the name "Raymond" was found in the sewer, which may or may not be related to this individual. - NCMPUR

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: OPP
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20060033

NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number:

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR

Admin Notes

Added: 10/31/06; Last Updated: 4/17/21