863UFLA - Unidentified Female

1
Artistic rendering of the victim

Date of Discovery: August 24, 1998
Location of Discovery: New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana
Estimated Date of Death: Two to four weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0 - 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Previously broken right shoulder blade which affected movement of the upper right arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: X-rays and photographs available. Amalgam filling, occlusal surface, tooth #2. Unusual wear pattern on central incisors.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A-Paquette gray, pleated pants (size small), black bra (size 36 A/B), Towncraft red, collared pull-over shirt with a left breast pocket and four buttons (size small), underwear (size unknown), and metallic slip-on loafers (size 6-7).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located under a house at 2308 A P Tureaud Avenue in New Orleans, Louisiana, on August 24, 1998.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Orleans Parish Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: (504) 658-9660
Agency Email: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2424

Agency Name: LSU FACES Lab
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Ginesse Listi
Agency Phone Number: 225-578-3906
Agency Email: [email protected]
Agency Case Number: 98-28

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP #872
Former Hot Case Number: 1269

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Louisiana Repository for Unidentified and Missing People

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 7/24/2018