"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 861UFLA

 The Doe Network

NO IMAGE

Identified...Identified...Identified

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: December 1, 1986
  • Location of Discovery: Port Allen, West Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana
  • Estimated Date of Death: Six months to one year prior
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 24-30 years old
  • Race: Black
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 4'9" to 5'2"
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed broken nose (slight).
  • Dentals: Not available. All of the upper teeth were lost postmortem and were not recovered. Mandible not recovered.
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: nucDNA available with FBI NMPDD.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Sleeveless red sweater, no size noted.
  • Jewelry: None noted.
  • Additional Personal Items: None noted.
  • Case History

    The victim was found in a rural, wooded area near Port Allen, Louisiana, on December 1, 1986.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: LSU FACES Lab
  • Agency Contact Person: Dr. Ginesse Listi
  • Agency Phone Number: 225-578-3906
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Name: West Baton Rouge Parish Coroner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Mary Manhein
  • Agency Phone Number: (225)336-2427
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: LSU 86-11
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #2168
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1787
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • LSU FACES Lab

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 5/13/12 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.