Reconstruction of the victim
Date of Discovery: May 23, 1994
Location of Discovery: East Palo Alto, Santa Clara County, California
Estimated Date of Death: May 23, 1994
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: Early 40s
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: 157 to 172 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Black cowboy boots; a black felt cowboy hat; black leather jacket; black leather belt with gold buckle; white button down shirt; black t-shirt; black denim jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was located in front of a residence at 466 Bell Street after a 911 call reporting "shots fired" in East Palo Alto, California on May 23, 1994. He died at Stanford Hospital.
The decedent may have gone by the nickname "Spider," and his occupation may have been a "drug dealer" per police.
Agency Name: Santa Clara County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Chief Coroner Investigator Rosa Vega
Agency Phone Number: 408-793-1900
Agency E-Mail: MECAdmin(at)mec.sccgov.org
Agency Case Number: 94-143-003
NCIC Case Number: U750000408
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
County of Santa Clara Office of the Medical Examiner-Coroner
Added: 10/25/06; Last Updated: 11/7/19