The Doe Network:
Case File 85DMIA

1
Kneifl, circa 1983

Maurice P. Kneifl
Missing since February 14, 1983 from Sioux City, Woodbury County, Iowa.
Classification: Involuntary

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: August 28, 1924
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 58 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'7; 200 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; green eyes. Kneifl wore eyeglasses with dark rims at the time of his disappearance.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Kneifl was reported missing in February 1983 by Kneifl's girlfriend.
    Maurice was reportedly last seen on February 14, 1983, driving his 1981 dark brown Fleetwood Cadillac, bearing Iowa license plate HIZ379. He had left the residence around 9:30 p.m.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Sioux City Police Department
    712-279-6353

    OR
    Iowa Missing Persons' Clearinghouse
    800-346-5507

    E-Mail

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    NCIC Number: M-115379226
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information: Iowa Missing Persons' Clearinghouse

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index