85DFCT - Janice Kathryn Pockett

Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 39 years; 47 years; 53 years

Name: Janice Kathryn Pockett
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 26, 1973
Location Last Seen: Tolland, Tolland County, Connecticut

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 15, 1965
Age: 7 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 65 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, gap between front teeth
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Navy blue shorts with an American flag emblem, striped pull-over shirt, blue sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Janice K. Pockett left her home by bicycle around 3 p.m. on July 26, 1973. She told her mother she was going to get a butterfly she had left under a rock in a wooded area on Rhodes Road.

Her bike was found six days later on Rhodes Road, near her home, close to a wooded area. An extensive search provided no clues as to her whereabouts.

A convicted murderer and known pedophile, confessed to Pockett's killing in the 1970s. He claimed that he buried her in an area near Lawrence, Massachusetts, near the grave of Angelo Puglisi. Her body has never been discovered and the suspect was never charged in her disappearance. He died in prison in 1999.

Janice Pockett is one of six young females either missing or found dead in the area since 1968.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Connecticut State Police
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jennilee DiCocco
Agency Phone Number: 860-896-3230
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 000000014

NCIC Case Number: M239254040
NamUs Case Number: 2555
NCMEC Case Number: 923957

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Hartford Courant (Hartford, CT) - Dec. 28, 1973
The Boston Globe - Aug. 16, 1980

Admin Notes

Added: 11/10/07; Last Updated: 4/11/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App