Reconstruction of Victim. To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.
Date of Discovery: July 6, 2004
Location of Discovery: New York City, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 2004
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 55-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 179 lbs
Hair Color: Brown and gray, wavy 1-1/2 inches
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two-tone tattoo of rose with the word "JOSEPH" underneath on lateral aspect of right arm; two-tone tattoo of a scroll (may read "USA") beneath an eagle on posterior of right forearm; two-tone tattoo of heart with a cross and scroll with the number "1959" ; monochromatic tattoo of panther on left arm near shoulder; polychromatic tattoo of two hearts with an arrow going through them and two scrolls (one over each heart) with illegible writing on the back of the left forearm -- above these hearts is an inscription that appears to read "TRUE LOVE"
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located unresponsive inside a business, at 601 2nd avenue, within the confines of the 17th precinct in New York City, New York on July 6, 2004.
He was a cardiac patient from F/O 601 2nd Avenue, NY, and died at Bellevue Hospital. He wasn't carrying any identification.
Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: M04-03737
NCIC Case Number: U-930006428
NamUs Case Number: 2785
Added: 10/25/06; Last Updated: 6/15/2020