| The Doe Network
IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED
Unidentified Female
Date of Discovery: November 24, 1993
Location of Discovery: Raleigh County, West Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Early 80s, possibly 1982
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 27-33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None noted.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Blue cotton socks, Gray "hip-hugger" slacks (size 4), gray sweater with a maroon stripe on collar, waist and cuffs, panties (size large) with a leaf pattern with bees and lace trim, and brown leather platform 3-inch heels (size 7 1/2).
Jewelry: Interlocking gold wedding engagement ring set with a rope pattern. A gold-faced watch with silver band.
Additional Personal Items: Keys (no description available).
Case History
The partial skeletal remains of the victim were found by hunters a short distance from Glen Rogers Road and Ravencliff Road over a steep embankment on Bolt Mountain near the Wyoming County line.
UPDATE: In July 2017, she was identified as Margaret Dodd, missing from West Virginia since 1977.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Raleigh County Sheriff's Office (WV)
Agency Contact Person: Chief Deputy Steve Tanner
Agency Phone Number: 304-255-9121
Agency Case Number: 93-712
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #10913
Former Hot Case Number: 947
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NamUs
WVNS News Archive
|