857UMAZ - Unidentified Male

3 4
Reconstructions of the decedent (images 1-2 by Stephen Missal).

Date of Discovery: August 24, 1998
Location of Discovery: Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown hair in a ponytail with receding hairline. His hair that was receding had a "widow's peak."
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He probably had chronic back problems. Medium build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; missing almost all upper teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: He was wearing a blue shirt and leopard print underwear.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's scattered remains were located in the South Mountain Park area in Maricopa County, Arizona on August 24, 1998

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322 or 602-506-2083
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-2338

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1954

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 5/19/07; Last Updated: 12/11/17