857UFCA - Unidentified Female

Artistic Rendering Artistic Rendering
Reconstructions of the victim.

Date of Discovery: February 14, 1978
Location of Discovery: Otay, San Diego County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Two days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 14-18 years old (most likely under 16)
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'1"
Weight: 85 to 90 lbs.
Hair: Brown, shoulder-length and worn in a ponytail tied with a rubber band.
Eye Color: Possibly brown.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Her right ear was malformed and slightly smaller than her left ear. Pierced ears.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. She had extensive dental work completed, including a root canal on the lower front right incisor, which was also cracked in half.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black or blue denim overalls and a white halter top with a blue flower pattern. She was not wearing socks or shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's charred remains were found next to the pavement of Proctor Valley Road in the rural area of Otay near the San Miguel Ranch area of Chula Vista.

She had drugs in her system, which were ruled the likely cause of her death, which officially remains undetermined.

She had been set on fire after her death, most of the damage was located between groin area and right side of her chest. Her face, arms and legs received minimal or no damage.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Diego County Sheriff's Office - Homicide Detail
Agency Contact Person: Detective Will Altenhof
Agency Phone Number: 858-974-2321 or 858-974-2394
Agency E-Mail: william.altenhof(at)sdsheriff.org or sdso.homicide(at)sdsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 543957

Agency Name: San Diego County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 858-694-2905
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 78-338

NCIC Case Number: U719652692
NamUs Case Number: 16712
NCMEC Case Number: 1184501
Former Hot Case Number: 863

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
NBC 7 San Diego News
San Diego Union-Tribune News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: 12/17/07; Last Updated: 4/6/19