857DMCA - Blake Wade Pursley

1 Age-Progression 3
Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 27 years; 32 years

Name: Blake Wade Pursley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 26, 1994
Location Last Seen: Running Springs, San Bernardino County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 18, 1979
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 123-125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left leg is 4" shorter than right; walks with a limp; two scars on the back of his head; scar across his neck; scar across abdomen; several scars on chest, left buttock, and right knee; vocal cord is paralyzed; limited use of right arm and hand; needs medication twice a day to control seizures and an internal fungus; motor and learning difficulties and occasional seizures stemming from the complications; hasn't had his medication since disappearance and is in medical danger

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Good dental hygiene. One filling - tooth 14.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: mtDNA Available in CODIS.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Purple t-shirt; jeans; black Nikes; white baseball cap
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Blake Pursley was last seen August 18th 1979. He was living at a residential youth facility, "the CEDU School", east of Lake Arrowhead, San Bernardino.

Blake started school June 1. He was last seen about 20.00 going out to the barn to check the animals. One staff member saw the light go on in the barn. Blake didn't return to his dorm room for the 22.00 check-in and has not been seen since.

Search teams tracked Blake to a nearby highway. It's unclear whether he walked away from the California boarding school or if he was abducted or coaxed away.

Blake functions at the level of a 9-year-old because of an accident as a small child and subsequent surgeries. When he was 3 1/2 years old, he fell into a vat used to dip cattle with the skin disease scabies. Rescue workers performed a tracheotomy to restart his breathing. The wound became infected and destroyed his airway. Complications caused an infection in his hip and swelling in his brain that resulted in disabilities and seizures. For months, doctors at Children's Hospital in Denver performed surgeries to repair his airway and hip and drain fluid from his brain.

Blake is described as intelligent and empathetic with a quiet but compassionate personality and a bright smile.

Blake's condition prompted his parents to send him to Cedu, a private high school for children who need one-on-one teaching.

There have been sightings reported from Banning, Murrieta, Moreno Valley, Yucaipa, Redlands and Rialto. Blake's family has looked for him in California and in Colorado, thinking he might have tried to come home, as he was homesick.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department - Central Station
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-3545
Agency E-Mail: central@sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 059402413

NCIC Case Number: M-747675721
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC794352
NamUs Case Number: 1848

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
CA DOJ
NamUs
The Press-Enterprise - Jul. 9, 1994
The Sun - Jun. 25, 2009

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/19/2024 - By: hb