855UFSC - Unidentified Female

Digital reconstruction of the decedent; original clay reconstruction created circa November 1991.

Date of Discovery: August 13, 1991
Location of Discovery: Charleston County, South Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 1988 to 1991
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 4'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Extra set of ribs and lumbar vertebrae. Examination suggested she suffered a previous injury near the lower right leg (possibly including the ankle); her sixth lubar vertebrae also displayed evidence of a previous injury that possibly led to back problems; she may have walked with a limp; two left ribs had also been broken before death.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available (Charting/X-Rays available).
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The woman's remains were discovered in August 1991 in a creek adjacent to James Island County Park. It appeared she had been buried lying in a prone position one to three years before being found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Charleston County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney Martin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 843-746-4030
Agency Email: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1991A00001

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9604

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 10/23/2022