Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: May 13, 1997
Location of Discovery: Rockdale, Will County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: 1985-1997
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 15-24 years old
Race: Mixed. Primarily White and Black with some East and Central Asian ancestry.
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A smooth walled sesion is present on the articular facet of the head of one of the left ribs. A lesion produced by Schmorl's node is present on the superior aspect of the centrum of one lumbar vertebra, ossified flavan lingaments are present on the same element. Arthritic changes may have been present in this person's back.
Dentals: X-rays are available. Distal to tooth #31 is an uninterrupted #32 (wisdom tooth). No dental work on existing teeth. Upper mandible and teeth not available. Of the lower teeth only #31 through #27 were located.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On May 13, 1997, a fragmented skeleton was found in the rubble of a demolished factory in Joliet, Illinois that was transported to the nearby town of Rockdale. The building had been abandoned and was frequented by homeless people for several years before the demolition. The location was described as "a high crime area" and was easily accessable from I-80.
Isotope analysis performed by the Parabon NanoLabs indicated she may have spent time in The Northern United States, Southern Canada or the Rocky Mountain States.
Agency Name: Will County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Gene Sullivan or Joe Piper
Agency Phone Number: 815-727-8455
Agency E-Mail: gsullivan(at)willcountyillinois.com
Agency Case Number: UN 97-01
Agency Name: Will County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sgt. Austin
Agency Phone Number: 815-727-8575
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-112-104
NCIC Case Number: U026817635
NamUs Case Number: 5206
Former Hot Case Number: 1777
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 8/13/18