To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: April 19, 1981
Location of Discovery: Calmuet City, Cook County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: April 18, 1981
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 15-25 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair: Black, cut short.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right knee.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: White V-neck pull-over, blue jeans, and a white bra.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
A jogger discovered the victim's body at 11:30 AM on April 19, 1981, fifteen feet from a trail in the Wentworth Woods in Calumet City, Illinois. It appeared she was left at the scene the night before.
Authorities checked high schools in the area, as well as in Indiana, based on the proximity of the dump site to the state line. They were unable to find anyone matching the female.
It was determined that the victim had not been fingerprinted in Illinois, as her prints did not match those in the state database. Efforts to enter them into the national database also proved unsuccessful to identify the body.
The young woman may have "come and gone as she pleased," according to one investigator considering why she remained unidentified.
Agency Name: Cook County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Jason Moran
Agency Phone Number: 708-865-6244
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 81-001302
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 17038
Former Hot Case Number: 643
NamUs
Lansing Sun Journal (April 23, 1981)
Cook County Sheriff's Office
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 1/27/21
//Questions or comments? Please contact appropriate member of the Area Team