Name: Steven George Alyea
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 30, 1992
Location Last Seen: Kansas City, Clay County, Missouri
Date of Birth: May 20, 1961
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Steve; George S Alyea
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has scars on his chest, a heart monitor, and an internal pacemaker.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Ramond Weweil gold stainless watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Steven left home on January 30, 1992 at approximately 8:30am with a large amount of cash. He told a neighbor he was going to Lamar, MO to meet someone around 1:30pm and would be home by 6:30pm. He did not return home and has not been seen since. Steven's vehicle was found in Fayetteville, AR on November 1, 1992. Officials said the vehicle was abandoned at the location for at least one month.
Prior to his disappearance, Steven was very close to his family and contacted them regularly. He had a severe heart condition which required daily medication; he left his medication and personal property at his residence. He may have been headed to Siloam Springs, AR. Despite being depressed about his medical condition, foul play is suspected in his disappearance.
Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt Benjamin Caldwell
Agency Phone Number: 816-234-5136
Agency E-Mail: missingperson(at)kcpd.org
Agency Case Number: 92-029904
NamUs Case Number: 224
NCIC Case Number: M-820527755
NamUs
Kansas City Police Department
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr