Name: Elizabeth Mary Byron
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 1, 1978
Location Last Seen: Oxnard, Ventura County, California
Date of Birth: March 21, 1942
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6";
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Elizabeth Winn, Elizabeth Underwood
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Large scar on right leg
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Elizabeth Byron was last seen sometime in May of 1978, at her home in Oxnard, CA.
Agency Name: Ventura County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Major Crimes Investigations
Agency Phone Number: 805-383-8704
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 7905792
NCIC Case Number: M-077157758
NamUs Case Number: 17693
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 01/14/2024