852UFIN - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

1

Date of Discovery: October 18, 1994
Location of Discovery: Greenfield, Hancock County, Indiana
Date of Death: 1994
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Undetermined; no signs of an excised wound were observed.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Single, small, sternal foramen 13th thoracic vertebrae and 13th rib on left side were missing.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Fruit of the Loom T-shirt or possibly night shirt with Disney label and a picture of Mickey Mouse and one white sock.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The remains of the decedent were found at 1600 East County Road 500 South, in Greenfield, Indiana on October 18, 1994.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hancock County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Anthony Ciriello
Agency Phone Number: 317-498-1505
Agency Email: Unknown
Agency Case Number: C941286

Agency Name: Hancock County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Andy Craig
Agency Phone Number: 317-477-1199
Agency Email: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 01-94-001286

NCIC Case Number: U970007051
NamUs Case Number: 4862
Former Hot Case Number: 1815

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Hancock County Sheriff Department

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 6/11/2018