851UMOH - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Original recon Original recon
Reconstructions of the victim by Samantha Molnar and The Ohio State University; actual photos of the victim's sweater and shoe; approximations of shirt and socks.

Date of Discovery: July 19, 1989
Location of Discovery: Caledonia, Marion County, Ohio
Estimated Date of Death: 3-6 weeks
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Undetermined; presumed homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 22-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'10"
Weight: 140 to 170 lbs.
Hair: Brown to black. Slight amount of beard (observed on the right side of the face).
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints:Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Flannel short sleeved black-and-red striped shirt, multicolored knitted sweater with diamond and zigzag designs, Dakota blue jeans, dark red ribbed socks and black Adidas Continental tennis shoes, size 9 1/2.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located behind a residence off of Harding Highway East (near State Highway 309), in the weeds along Flat Rock Creek, in Marion County, Ohio on July 19, 1989. Children traveling along the creek in a canoe made the discovery.

The man's body was too deteriorated to conclusively determine the cause of death, although there appeared to be a "mark" on his neck suggesting foul play. Investigators believe he was murdered based on the location of discovery, and the fact that the creek was shallow enough for someone to stand in most places.

Based on the lack of locally missing people, he may not have been from the area.

He is known as "Luther" to authorities. The DNA Doe Project is also involved in this case.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Marion County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Major Christy Utley or Chief Deputy Aaron Corwin
Agency Phone Number: 740-382-8244 ext. 5120
Agency E-Mail: cutley(at)co.marion.oh.us
Agency Case Number: 89045394

Agency Name: Marion County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marc Comianos
Agency Phone Number: 740-383-7036
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U372054228
NamUs Case Number: 4771

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Ohio Attorney General
Marion Star (4/19/17)
DNA Doe Project
Marion Star (5/20/07)
Dispatch Staff Reporter

Admin Notes

Added: 5/22/07; Last Updated: 2/20/20