The image on the right has been age-progressed to 56 years.
Name: William Joseph Jamison
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 27, 1981
Location Last Seen: Roselle Park, Union County, New Jersey
Date of Birth: April 29, 1947
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 220 - 225 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 1" scar under chin, scar on right ear
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: possibly wearing a dark brown suede coat, a white or blue oxford dress shirt, dress slacks, and dress shoes
Jewelry: Watch.
Additional Personal Items: wearing size 6 1/2 shoe (small for his height)
William Jamison was last seen on March 27, 1981 in Linden, New Jersey. He left his house after working a regular shift at his job as Vice President of Production at Haug Die Casting Company in Kenilworth. Investigators have found witnesses that saw Jamison inside the lounge of a bowling alley on Stiles Street in Linden and then at the St. George's Diner. Authorities say Jamison left the diner at 01:30, but since then no one has seen him or his company car.
He was driving a 1981 Ford LTD Station Wagon with New Jersey Registration Number 861-PKY. He was a resident of Roselle Park at the time of his disappearance. He also owned property and resided in Strathmere, New Jersey. He is originally from Pennsylvania. He served with the U.S Army. He was discharged from active duty on March 7, 1972 with the rank of Captain.
Agency Name: Roselle Park Police Dept
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (908) 245-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1844-81
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police Missing Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (800) 709-7090
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 1228
NCIC Case Number: M914984001
Added: 4/23/2012; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr