851DFNY - Sara Anne Wood

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Sara Anne Wood
Case Classification: Non Family Abduction
Missing Since: August 18, 1993
Location Last Seen: Litchfield, Tioga County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 4, 1981
Age: 12 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 96 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Shoulder-length curly hair, freckles, and dimples on both cheeks. Scars on legs. Crippled toe on each foot.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: She was wearing a pink t-shirt with the words "Guess Who" embroidered on the front, turquoise blue shorts, and brown sandals.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Tortoise shell prescription glasses. Flourescent green and white keychain with silver ring and 4 keys.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sara was last seen riding her bicycle at 14.30, after leaving the Norwich Corners Church on Roberts Road in Frankfort, NY. Sara's bicycle, coloring book and crayons were discovered hidden in an area of brush off of Hacadam Road later in the evening.

Lewis S. Lent Jr. was charged with Wood's abduction and murder in 1996, three years after she was last seen. Lent initially confessed to Sara's abduction and claimed he buried her body in the Adirondacks. He drew a map of the burial location for authorities, but extensive searches did not produce any evidence as to Sara's whereabouts. Lent later recanted his statements, but was convicted of the crime nonetheless.

Sara's family founded The Sara Anne Wood Rescue Center, later renamed The Mohawk Valley Branch Of The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children. Foul play is suspected in Sara's case due to the circumstances involved in her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York State Police
Agency Contact Person: Shawn Finkle, Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 315-366-6000
Agency E-Mail: crimetip@troopers.state.ny.us
Agency Case Number: DNHT05889

NamUs Case Number: MP6828
NCIC Case Number: M-667710894
NCMEC Case Number: 782700

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
New York State Missing Persons Clearinghouse
NamUs
Observer-Dispatch
The Rome Daily Sentinel
The Standard-Times

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr