850UFMI - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of the victim. To view postmortem photographs, please click here and here.

Date of Discovery: July 21, 1990
Location of Discovery: Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes Prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Pedestrian in hit and run accident.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 149 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown short afro with reddish tint
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Stretch marks on abdomen, heavy set. Both earlobes pierced. Red and pink nail polish on finger and toe nails.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Cap Perrat blue denim skirt, Center Aisle cotton blouse with white, pink, yellow and turquoise horizontal stripes and a pink patch pocket over the left breast (size large), Bonne Nuit light pink nylon bikini panties (size 7), Gelmart white bra (size 38C), and slip-on shoes with red/pink/white rubber soles with "BEACH, SAND, SUN....." printed on the treads.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Pink scissor type comb, five keys on a key ring with a bottle opener and 5 one dollar bills.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was involved in a hit and run car/pedestrian accident on the I-75 freeway near Meade in the city of Detroit. According to witness accounts, the woman was running across the lanes of traffic when she was struck by a gray or silver Nissan. That vehicle or driver has never been identified.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sergeant Jonathan Walden
Agency Phone Number: 248-584-5740
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 29-10919-90

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8210
Former Hot Case Number: 2398

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2012; Last Updated: 04/14/2022