84DMIA - Charles R. Elmquist

1

Name: Charles R. Elmquist
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 16, 1979
Location Last Seen: Iowa City, Johnson County, Iowa

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 3, 1945
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10
Weight: 125 pounds
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medical Conditions: Elmquist is disabled. Dentals and DNA pending.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Elmquist was reported missing from Iowa City, IA on November 16, 1979. His 1961 blue GMC van was located on November 17, 1979 parked in the UI Hydraulics Laboratory storage lot.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Iowa City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 319-356-5275
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Iowa Missing Persons' Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-5507
Agency E-Mail: mpicinfo@dps.state.ia.us
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M-141847944

Information Source(s)

Iowa Missing Persons' Clearinghouse
Iowa City Missing Persons

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr