The Doe Network:
Case File 84DFFL

1
Byars-Baisden, circa 1965

Peggy Wynell Byars-Baisden
Missing since April 2, 1965 from Highland City, Polk County, Florida.
Classification: Involuntary

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: July 1, 1941
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 23 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'4; 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; blue eyes

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Byars-Baisden left her home in Highland City, FL between 6:00 - 7:00 PM on April 2, 1965. She was headed to The Chatterbox Bar, which was located where the Polk County Parkway intersects with Highway 98 south near Eaton Park.
    Byars-Baisden was driving a 1959 light green two-door Chevrolet coupe with Florida license plates number 5W-21118. A witness observed Byars-Baisden in The Chatterbox Bar's parking lot with an unidentified Caucasian male. Her car was apparently having mechanical problems and the man was assisting her.
    Byars-Baisden's vehicle was never found. Her family reported her missing the day after she was seen.
    Byars-Baisden was divorced with two children when she disappeared. She worked as a waitress while raising her children. Foul play is suspected.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Polk County Sheriff's Office
    863-533-0344

    OR
    800-226-0344

    E-Mail

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information.

    Agency Case #: 1996-41205

    Source Information:
    Polk County Sheriff's Office
    The Ledger
    FDLE

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index