849UFMN - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: July 20, 1977
Location of Discovery: St. Paul, Ramsey County, Minnesota
Estimated Date of Death: 1977
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair: Brown, of medium length.
Eye Color: Possibly brown or green.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Several stretch marks were noted on her abdomen.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Multiple dental fillings, silver and gold. Chipped teeth.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green, red, blue vertically striped shirt with thinner lateral stripes; high waisted blue jeans; brown knee-high stockings; underwear (size 5); and shoes (approximate size 8 to 9).
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in the Mississippi River between Childs and Warner Road, in St. Paul, Minnesota.

The DNA Doe Project is actively using genetic genealogy in hopes to identify potential relatives of the woman.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ramsey County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Butch Huston, MD
Agency Phone Number: 651-266-1700
Agency E-Mail: butch.huston(at)co.ramsey.mn.us
Agency Case Number: 39918

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4804
Former Hot Case Number: 1409

Information Source(s)

NamUs
DNA Doe Project

Admin Notes

Added: 2/13/09; Last Updated: 3/5/22