Possible paths of Andrew's plane
Name: Andrew Carnegie Whitfield
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 15, 1938
Location Last Seen: Long Island, Nassau County, New York
Date of Birth: February 6, 1910
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark with gray streaks
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: A.C.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Appendectomy scar
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Dark gray mixture Brooks Brothers suit; low black shoes; white shirt with attached collar; gray fedora
Jewelry: Silver wrist watch; gold signet ring with an engraving of a dove worn on left hand
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Whitfield departed in his small plane, NC 17-861, from Roosevelt Field on Long Island, New York on April 15, 1938. He planned to land at an airfield approximately 22 miles away at Brentwood. Whitfield never arrived as scheduled and has never been heard from again. An extensive search for him and his plane produced no evidence as to his whereabouts. Whitfield's plane has never been recovered.
Whitfield had 200 hours of flying experience at the time of his disappearance. His plane had enough fuel for a 150-mile flight. People across the United States claimed that they saw Whitfield for years after his plane vanished. Whitfield was the nephew of steel tycoon Andrew Carnegie. His case has long been closed by law enforcement.
After Andrew's disappearance, it was discovered that he checked into a hotel in Garden City on Long Island under the alias Albert C. White on the day he vanished. He paid $4 in advance for the room and never checked out. His personal belongings, including his passport; clothing; cuff links engraved with his initials; two $6000 life insurance policies in his name listing his wife, Elizabeth Halsey Whitfield, as the beneficiary; and several stocks and bonds made out in Andrew's and Elizabeth's names; were left behind in the hotel room. Phone records also indicated that he called his home while his family was out looking for him, and a telephone operator says she heard him say over the phone, "Well, I am going to carry out my plan."
Agency Name: Nassau County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
New Castle News - Apr. 19, 1938
Nevada State Journal - Aug. 20, 1939
San Antonio Light - May 19, 1946
Newsday/Suffolk Edition (Melville, NY) - Mar. 24, 1948
Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 2/24/22 - By: kc