847UMGA - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of Victim.

Date of Discovery: April 07, 2004
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, DeKalb County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 2004
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-29 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 127 lbs
Hair Color: Black.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right ear is pierced once. Left ear is pierced twice.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints:Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans; black belt; yellow Polo 21 shirt; red/white/blue 76'ers round style hat; white ''Air Jordan'' tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White Air jordan tennis shoes; backpack; Bible and loose papers.

Circumstances of Discovery

Victim was shot and killed in front of the Gardens of Dunwoody Apartments in Atlanta, Georgia on April 7, 2004.

He had been carrying a back pack that looked as though it had been emptied. A bible and some loose papers were found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: DeKalb County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Linda Gochenouer
Agency Phone Number: 404-508-3524
Agency E-Mail: lhgochenouer(at)dekalbcountyga.gov
Agency Case Number: 04D-0468

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10228

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 10/3/2006; Last Updated: 02/23/23