845UFMS - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstructions of the victim; victim's headstone.

Date of Discovery: September 17, 1989
Location of Discovery: Lincoln County, Mississippi
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-35 years old
Race: White, mixed with either Asian or Native American.
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 135 to 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Freckles. Mole on neck. Pierced ear - unknown which. Scar on forehead about 1.0 cm in length.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; jaw restricted paronex shoevel shaped incisor ortho.
Fingerprints: Available. RT: PM 14 18 14 17; LT: PI 63 13 16 11.
DNA:Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White athletic socks, rolled down, with three blue stripes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's nude body was found in the bushes at the rest area on Interstate 55 South in Lincoln County near mile marker 26, which is one mile north of the Dixie Springs exit.

Those charged with her murder state that she was a prostitute and was picked up in New Orleans, Louisiana. They intended to rob her, but killed her and dumped her body in the area where she was found. They did not know her name.

She was buried on December 14, 1989 in the Rose Hill Cemetery in Brookhaven.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mississippi Highway Safety Patrol
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 601-987-1212
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: B0096789C

Agency Name: Mississippi State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Mark LeVaughn
Agency Phone Number: 601-420-9140
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Harrison County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristi Johnson
Agency Phone Number: 228-896-3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U382447056
NamUs Case Number: 4769
Former Hot Case Number: 1600

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Mississippi Missing & Unidentified Persons

Admin Notes

Added: 2/21/12; Last Updated: 7/21/19