844DMKY - James Joe Poole

ALT TXT
James Joe Poole, circa 1992

Name: James Joe Poole
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 11, 1992
Location Last Seen: Murray, Calloway County, Kentucky

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 13, 1952
Age: 39 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"-5'9"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Jim, Jimmy Joe
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on the nose; Poor eyesight requiring thick glasses; He walks with a limp that may have been caused by polio.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, blue t-shirt.
Jewelry: Black plastic watch; silver wedding ring.
Additional Personal Items: Gold framed glasses (Thick glasses).

Circumstances of Disappearance

James Poole was last seen riding a bicycle to Murray State University on July 11, 1992.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kentucky State Police - Post 1
Agency Contact Person: Detective Michael Robichaud
Agency Phone Number: 270-856-3721; 270-856-3721
Agency E-Mail: kyle.nall@ky.gov
Agency Case Number: 1-92-1638

NamUs Case Number: 7011
NCIC Case Number: M585380692

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr