843UMIN - Unidentified Male

1 2
Reconstructions of Victim by Right: Lynn Cedarstaff; Left: Carl Koppelman

Date of Discovery: December 25, 1977
Location of Discovery: Floyd County, Indiana
Estimated Date of Death: December 24, 1977
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound to head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 155 to 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Large wound type scar on right arm, inside right elbow.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; Right: - top teeth 4 and 6 missing. Left: - top teeth 4 and 6 missing. Right - bottom tooth 6 missing. Left - bottom tooth 6 missing.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue, wool knit stocking cap, blue windbreaker jacket, name "ED" embroidered in red on right front pocket, size 40, black nylon button shirt, blue color sweatshirt size 42-44, blue-gray flannel pants size 32-37, All-Pro white tennis shoes size 12.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a drain culvert at S.R. 335 and U.S. 150 by two hunters, in Floyd County, Indiana on December 25, 1977. The victim had no identification on his person and has never been identified.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Indiana State Police, Criminal Investigation Division
Agency Contact Person: First Sergeant Sammy D. Sarkisian
Agency Phone Number: 812-246-5424
Agency Case Number: 45-7832

NCIC Case Number: U-276502855
NamUs Case Number: UP4845

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Indiana State Police - Warning! Post-mortem photos

Admin Notes

Added: 9/14/2006; Last Updated: 11/5/2019