843UFIL - Unidentified Female

Victim's clothing.

Date of Discovery: July 12, 2003
Location of Discovery: Cook County Forest Preserve, Cook County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 147 pounds lbs.
Hair Color: Black, long and straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available - Insufficient DNA for profiling.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark colored shirt and shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Subject was found floating in the Chicago River wrapped in a blanket and bound in duct tape.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cook County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Freddie Summers
Agency Phone Number: 312-666-0500 ext 2230
Agency E-Mail: summers82@yahoo.com
Agency Case Number: 213 July 2003

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8595

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 1/9/17