843DFCA - Edrel Mae Pierce

1

Name: Edrel Mae Pierce
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 17, 1981
Location Last Seen: Humboldt, Humboldt County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 17, 1924
Age: 56 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Appendix scar; partial hysterectomy; mental disorder

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light blue London Fog rain coat; dark blue slacks; multicolored blouse; tan, calf high, pull on Kinney boots with a new sole
Jewelry: 1 carat diamond ring with diamonds around the band; small white gold Boliva watch with a gray dial, black hands, and 3 diamonds on each side
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Edrel Pierce was last seen on May 17, 1981. She has been a psychiatric patient for many years and has not been seen or heard from since her disappearance. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Humboldt County Sheriffs Office
Agency Contact Person: Major Crimes Division
Agency Phone Number: 707-445-7439
Agency E-Mail: hso@co.humboldt.ca.us
Agency Case Number: 8102700

NCIC Case Number: M-072039211
NamUs Case Number: 17240

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 01/10/2024 - By: hb