842UFIL - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

1

Date of Discovery: March 22, 2000
Location of Discovery: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: 3 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-48 years old
Race: Black or Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The toenails are short and clean and on the first toenail there is a small amount of residual pink or red nail polish. Tissue sample tested positive for, Benzoylecgonine, ethanol, and cocaine.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: mtDNA available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None, however one brown high heeled woman's left shoe (size 7B) was recovered nearby. DNA testing was inconclusive if this shoe was from this Victim.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

An employee of the Waste Management Trash Recycling Plant, located at 1635 W. Medill Avenue, discovered a human leg protruding from a black plastic trash bag.An extensive search of more than 300 tons of garbage revealed no additional remains.

Upon subsequent examination it was revealed that the bag contained a right thigh and a right lower leg with the foot attached. The leg had been amputated from the hip and the tissue surrounding the knee was severed and the knee bone dislocated from the leg bone. The amputation wounds appeared very neat with no signs of sawing or secondary incisions. There were ligature marks present on both sections of leg and a brownish colored polypropylene twine apparently used as tourniquets is still present.

Anthropologic examination performed by Dr. Clyde Snow, assumes the leg and thigh were that of a female black between the ages of 18 and 45. Although his examination could not totally discount that the leg originated from a woman of Hispanic origin. His findings suggest that dismemberment was carried out very skillfully with a fine bladed instrument by a person with some basic anatomical knowledge.

Investigating Agency(s)

If you have any information about this case please contact;

Agency Name: Cook County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mark Czworniak
Agency Phone Number: 312-666-0500 ext 2230
Agency Case Number: ME: 355 MAR 2000; ViCAP: 2012CPD00003

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP ¦2915

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 3/24/2019