The Doe Network:
Case File 83DMIA

1
Hoerstman, circa 1982

Theodore Anthony Hoerstman
Missing since December 6, 1982 from Dubuque, Dubuque County, Iowa.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: April 22, 1937
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 45 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'9; 175 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; brown eyes.
  • Marks, Scars, Tattoos: He has a 1 inch appendectomy scar.Scar on right calf. A tattoo of the name "Sharon" on the lower right arm.
  • Dentals: Not available

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Hoerstman was reported missing from Dubuque, Iowa in December 1982.
    He is a disabled adult.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Dubuque Police Department
    319-589-4410
    E-Mail

    OR
    Iowa Missing Persons' Clearinghouse
    800-346-5507

    E-Mail

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    NCIC Number: M-142121479
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information: Iowa Missing Persons' Clearinghouse

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index