Right: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 39 years; 44 years; 54 years
Name: Debra Lee Frost
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 9, 1984
Location Last Seen: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah
Date of Birth: April 17, 1967
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120-125 lbs
Hair Color: Sandy brown, mid-back in length
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Debra Spiers
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; scars on left calf, bridge of nose, and chest; freckles
Dentals: Available, 2 deciduous teeth, A&C A also has pulpotomy & mod amalgam
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black tube top with white fishnet over it; long blue corduroy pants, size 10-12; blue sneakers, size 6-1/2
Jewelry: Earrings
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Debra was last seen at Mountain Bell Plaza at 10:00 p.m. She was going to walk or hitchhike to Montgomery Street, but never arrived. Investigators believe she was abducted.
In 2012, Salt Lake City Police Department discovered that Debra had a run-in with police July 21, 1984, in Rock Springs, Wyoming. The nature of the contact with police is unknown, however, because police records from that period have been purged. Investigators believe Debra's only connection to Rock Springs was Fred Martinez, who would have been 30 years old at the time of her disappearance and who took his own life in 1995.
Agency Name: Salt Lake City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. D. Christensen
Agency Phone Number: 801-799-3420
Agency E-Mail: slcpd(at)slcgov.com
Agency Case Number: 84-57524
NCIC Number: M-127184530
NamUs Case Number: 1364
NCMEC Case Number: 601379
NamUs
NCMEC
SLC PD
Utah BCI
ABC-4 News
Added: Prior to 2008; Last Updated: 3/7/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App