Date of Discovery: April 11, 1975
Location of Discovery: Clinton County, Iowa
Estimated Date of Death: Early 1975
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 12-23 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'4"
Weight: 100 to 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Approximately 10 weeks pregnant. Medium build.
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was located in the Mississippi River, floating near a mud bar just inside the northern Clinton County line on April 11, 1975.
Agency Name: Iowa Office of the State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: John C. Kraemer
Agency Phone Number: 515-725-1400
Agency E-Mail: jkraemer(at)idph.state.ia.us
Agency Case Number: G-300-75
Agency Name: Clinton County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Steve Cundiff
Agency Phone Number: 563-242-9211 or 1-800-462-65300
Agency E-Mail: ccso(at)gapa911.us
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2622
NCMEC Case Number: 1184267
Former Hot Case Number: 145
NamUs
Iowa Division of Criminal Investigation
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 5/29/19