Name: Emily Norma Ballantyne
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 27, 1991
Location Last Seen: Thompson, Manitoba, Canada
Date of Birth: November 17, 1966
Age: 24 years old
Race: Aboriginal
Gender: Female
Height: 165.1 cm (5'5")
Weight: 58.06 kg (128 lbs.)
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left ring finger fingernail is missing. Tattoo of "EB" on her left thumb. Tattoo of "Ernest Ballantyne" on her left forearm.
Dentals: Unknown. Protruding upper teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White jacket with elasticized waist and blue and pink on the shoulders, sweater, and blue denim jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Emily Norma Ballantyne was last seen by her family on April 25th 1991. She left her five children with her sister, saying she was going to go to bingo.
A police investigation revealed that Ballantyne had departed Lynn Lake Manitoba with two male companions, their destination being Thompson Manitoba. The trio arrived in Thompson late on the night of April 27th, where they went their separate ways. One of the male companions reported seeing Ballantyne in Thompson on either Sunday or Monday afternoon.
Ballantyne has not been located and her whereabouts remain unknown. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: ddiv_contact(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: MB10033 1992-484; MB10067 1992-4852
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Missing & Murdered: Unsolved Cases of Indigenous Women & Girls
The Globe and Mail - Aug. 20, 2014
Honouring Missing & Murdered Sisters
Added: 8/19/07; Last Updated: 02-27-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr