Reconstruction of the decedent by Betty Pat. Gatliff.
Date of Discovery: April 26, 1984
Location of Discovery: Kansas City, Wyandotte County, Kansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1-6 months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 20-45 years old
Race: White with Native American, Asian, and/or Hispanic features/admixture
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'4"
Weight: 100 to 145 lbs.
Hair: Dark brown. Pubic hair was bleached blond.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Available. Grinding/flattening of teeth; staining of enamel.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Tan shirt, pants, lace underwear, panty-girdle, and calf-length hose.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was located in Kansas City, Kansas on April 26, 1984. Her remains were discovered in a wooded area.
A reconstruction was created and released after the woman's discovery, but few leads came of this. Investigators have divulged the possibilities that she may have been killed in a different state and left at the scene, or potential tips were not called in by potential witnesses out of fear.
Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Stephen Smith
Agency Phone Number: 903-288-7248
Agency Email: N/A
Agency Case Number: 440010252
Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department - Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jeffrey Irwin
Agency Phone Number: 816-474-8477
Agency Email: coldcase(at)kckpd.org
Agency Case Number: 2022-495898
Agency Name: Atchison County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Erik Mitchell
Agency Phone Number: 913-299-1533
Agency Email: N/A
Agency Case Number: A-39-84
NCIC Case Number: U194154243
NamUs Case Number: 2429
Former Hot Case Number: 1204
Added: 9/16/08; Last Updated: 8/4/22