Name: Dorothy Jean Pitcher
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 23, 1993
Location Last Seen: Sunizona, Cochise County, Arizona.
Date of Birth: September 24, 1945
Age: 47 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3
Weight: 145 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: She was not wearing her dentures at the time
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue shirt, blue denim shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Dorothy walked to The RV Park Store on the corner of Highway 666 (now called Highway 191) and Highway 181 in Sunizona, Arizona on May 23, 1993, circa 13.00. She was accompanied by her daughter, Danielle Pitcher .
Danielle and Dorothy arrived at the store to purchase cigarettes for Dorothy's husband. It has been established that they also purchased ice cream cones and made a call from the store's pay phone before departing for their residence, which was located approximately three miles from there.
They were last seen by friends who drove past the Pitchers on their route home. They were walking near the intersection of State Route 181 and 191. Search dogs picked up the Pitchers' scents at the store and approximately one and a half miles into their route home along the highway. There was no other indication of Danielle and Dorothy's whereabouts. Foul play is suspected in their cases. Two possible suspects have been identified by law enforcement, but not publicly named. Neither Dorothy nor her daughter have been seen again.
Agency Name: Cochise County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 520-803-3280
Agency E-Mail: SheriffsTips@cochise.az.gov
Agency Case Number: 93-1834
NCIC Case Number: M-647669210
NamUs Case Number: 1081
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC780398
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 01/10/2024 - By: hb