Date of Discovery: May 19, 1985
Location of Discovery: Westport, Fairfield County, Connecticut
Estimated Date of Death: 1 hour prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Homicide - head injury
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0", Estimated
Weight: 110 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Wool wrap around sweater, Russler blue jeans, and a bra with two safety pins as clasps.
Jewelry: Plain gold chain.
Additional Personal Items: Pack of Salem cigarettes in the sweater pocket.
The decedent was found burning in a pile of tires in a wooded area off of the westbound shoulder of I-95, near the Sasco Creek overpass (west of exit 19). Her hands and feet had been removed and never recovered.
Agency Name: Connecticut Office of Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Michelle Clark, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 860-679-3980
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: F85-1184
Agency Name: Connecticut State Police
Agency Contact Person: Western District Major Crime Squad
Agency Phone Number: 203-696-2561 or 1-800-575-6330
Agency E-Mail: Wdist.mcs.sec(AT)po.state.ct.us
Agency Case Number: G-85-122994
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP10474
Namus
Connecticut Department of Public Safety
Record-Journal (Meriden, Connecticut) - May 22, 1985
Added: 2/20/12; Last Updated: 08/13/2022