The images on top to the right have been age-progressed to 30 and 37 years. The images on the bottom are pictures of Henry Lee Harbison. The image on the far right has been age-progressed to an unknown age
Name: Michael Lloyd Johnson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 10, 1974
Location Last Seen: Independence, Jackson County, Missouri
Date of Birth: January 27, 1974
Age: 10 months old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 2'5"
Weight: 22 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Michael disappeared together with his mother, Freda Denman and sister Sheri Lynn Johnson . Their father has not been seen either since that time. The family went missing in November 1974, but the landlord did not report them missing until March 1975.
The police found Freda's clothes in the closet, while her husband's and children's clothes were missing. Blood was found on a cushion in the home, but the tests were inconclusive.
Denman's husband Henry Lee Harbison aka Henry Johnson has an extensive criminal background and uses several aliases. Henry had affiliations with members of the "Church of the New Song" who claim the family was murdered. The Denman family believes that Freda was killed, and the children were given away.
The Independence police investigated it as a missing person's case. At the same time, the FBI was looking for Henry. Independence closed their case, assuming the FBI would pick up where they left off, but that didn't happen, and the case remains unsolved.
In 2004, the police reopened the investigation in the disappearances.
Agency Name: Independence Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Jeff Rajer
Agency Phone Number: 816-325-7300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 75005671
Agency Name: Federal Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: SA Rick Weiler
Agency Phone Number: 816-512-8200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 7A-KC-87308
NCIC Case Number: M-114363914
NamUs Case Number: 6234
NCMEC Case Number: 959565
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 5/4/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App