834DFCA - Tara Cossett Cossey

1 2 3 AP
Right 2: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 39 years; 46 years

Name: Tara Cossett Cossey
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 6, 1979
Location Last Seen: San Pablo, Contra Costa County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 24, 1966
Age: 12 years old
Race: American Indian
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11
Weight: 65 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She is white and Chocotaw. Dark complexion.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: mtDNA Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Cutoff Levi's jeans; blue tank top; long sleeved red shirt tied around waist; thong sandals
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Tara Cossey was last seen in San Pablo, California on June 6, 1979. She was walking to Pirelli's Liquor Store to purchase a bag of sugar for her mother at the time of her disappearance.

Tara never returned to her family's residence and has not been heard from again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Contra Costa County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigations Division
Agency Phone Number: 925-646-2441
Agency E-Mail: tips@so.cccounty.us
Agency Case Number: S79-16822

NCIC Case Number: M030912798
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC895143
NamUs Case Number: 5977

Information Source(s)

CA DOJ
NCMEC
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05/31/2024 - By: mc