"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 831UFSC

 The Doe Network

Identified...Identified...Identified

1
Memorial for Baby Julie Valentine

Unidentified Female Infant

  • Date of Discovery: February 13, 1990
  • Location of Discovery: Greenville, Greenville County, South Carolina
  • Estimated Date of Death: On or around February 8, 1990.
  • State of Remains: Decomposing
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: Newborn. Probably born on or around February 8, 1990.
  • Race: Unknown or unspecified
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 20"
  • Weight: 6 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Black
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Not available.
  • Fingerprints: Unknown.
  • DNA: Unknown.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: None listed.
  • Jewelry: None listed.
  • Additional Personal Items: None listed.
  • Case History

    A man looking for wildflowers to give to his wife for Valentine's Day found the body of a newborn girl. She was located in field used as an illegal dump site on the east side of Greenville. The location is off of Verdae Boulevard, near Interstate 385 and behind the Greenville Mall.

    The infant had been left in a Sears vacuum cleaner box and covered with rags or a blanket and pieces of the Wall Street Journal newspaper. Her umbilical cord was still attached.

    A coroner's examination revealed that she had been born alive and healthy and had traces of food in her system. Law enforcement devoted hundreds of hours trying to identify the baby girl they named "Julie Valentine."

    "Julie Valentine" is buried in Woodlawn Memorial Park on Wade Hampton Boulevard. She remains a symbol for survivors of child abuse and sexual assault. A band named Takes All Kinds wrote a song called "Julie Valentine" in her honor, with all profits going to the Piedmont Council for Prevention of Child Abuse.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Greenville Police Department (SC)
  • Agency Contact Person: Detective Terry Christy
  • Agency Phone Number: 864-271-5334

  • Agency Case Number: N/A
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: Not listed
  • Former Hot Case Number: 2402
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Greenville Rape Crisis & Child Abuse Center
  • Journal Watchdog Blog
  • Waymarking.com
  • Herald-Journal Archives

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 1/5/12 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.