831DMTX - Jason Augustus Hill

Jason A. Hill
Mouse over to enlarge. The image above was taken circa 1994.

Name: Jason Augustus Hill
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 24, 1994
Location Last Seen: Austin, Travis County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 19, 1975
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, thick over the ears
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A tattoo of Medusa on his right shoulder.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Hill was last seen in Austin, TX on October 24, 1994. He received a call that day from a convenience store payphone and was overheard arguing with someone. After ending the conversation, he told a friend he needed to leave Austin, TX immediately. He was last seen later in the evening when he was dropped off by his friend at the old Robert Mueller Municipal Airport in Austin, TX near the front entrance. It is unknown if Hill boarded a plane at any time. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Austin Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Cold Case Detective Mark Gilchrest
Agency Phone Number: (512) 974-5385
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1994-4733081

NamUs Case Number: 11822
NCIC Case Number: M-150945945

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011 ; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr