Reconstruction of the decedent
Date of Discovery: July 1, 1991
Location of Discovery: Chattanooga, Hamilton County, Tennessee
Estimated Date of Death: 4 weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8½"– 6"
Weight: 135 to 145 lbs.
Hair: Light to medium brown and approximately 2-3 inches in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly suffered from chronic sinusitis. The right fifth metacarpal reveals a healed fracture and there is a bone spur on the coronoid process of the right ulna. The nasal bones also reveals a healed fracture and there is a healing fracture of the left zygomaxillary region of the face that extends into the left eye orbit. The orbital lamina on the right side of the ethmoid bone is eroded and the ethmoid air cells are exposed. This anomaly is consistent with chronic paranasal sinusitis. Ribs 5-8 on the left side reveal healed fractures. Also showing signs of healed fractures are ribs 5-11 on the right side.
Dentals: Available. Several missing teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Black t-shirt with a North American (moving company) logo across the front, blue jeans, white briefs and white socks.
A blue denim jacket. Contents of both bags include: blue polo with the North American logo; brown t-shirt with a nautical wheel,
below it "CIRCLE OF EXCELLENCE" and then below that a 18 wheeler with the word "Mayflower" within the body of the trailer bed, the back of the shirt has
the 18-wheeler with the "MAYFLOWER" within the body of the trailer bed and above it "WALD" and below it "HOUSTON TEXAS"; a turquoise t-shirt with "STADLER & JENSEN" ,
a sale boat below it and then the words "Mayflower SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA"; a pair of black Levi jeans size 32x32; a pair of blue EZ's pleated pants;
a belt; five pairs of socks; a pair of white and possibly grey tennis shoes; a brown long sleeved v-neck thin sweater with mustard, white, and rust colored stripes
made by HIMALAYA; a pair of white Calvin Klein size 34 brief underwear. White tennis shoes with black and gray accents.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: One medium sized John Weitz (possibly) canvas and leather/vinyl bag which has a light blue body with tan trim, handles,
and chest strap. He also had a dark blue possibly black medium sized canvas bag with "Maupintour USA" in white on either side of it. A black comb; chapstick; fingernail
clippers; a religious flier; multiple desposable BIC razors; speed stick deodorant; Colgate toothpaste; Motel 6 bar of soap; two tooth brushes;
several mini bags of plain M&Ms; TOP tobacco; a blue vinyl bathroom bag; cortaid cream; asprin; bar of Ivory soap.
The decedent was found in a wooded area near a grocery store parking lot which was frequented by homeless/transient people. There was an empty bottle of isopropyl alcohol near the body.
Agency Name: Hamilton County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kim Minol, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 423-493-5175
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C91-708
Agency Name: Chattanooga Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Inv. Justin Kilgore
Agency Phone Number: 423-643-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91-68591
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10171
NamUs
Hamilton County Medical Examiner
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 9/28/22