Left: Root in 1979; Right: Age-progressed to age 38 (circa 2003), 45 (circa 2011), 52 (circa 2017)
Name: Alma Violet Root
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 1980
Location Last Seen: Auburn, Placer County, California
Date of Birth: February 8, 1965
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Goes by Violet
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a small blue heart over her right breast, the size of a quarter.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: mtDNA Available in CODIS.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Root had been staying with her boyfriend in Penryn. The boyfriend told police she asked him to drive her to her aunt's house in Rio Linda, CA on New Year's Day, 1980 when she disappeared. The boyfriend said he then went to work at McClellan Air Force Base, and when he returned to Rio Linda to pick Root up, she wasn't there
He later told police he didn't think it was strange because Root often ran away and hitchhiked. Root's family was mystified by his explanation because Root didn't have an aunt living in Rio Linda. No one has heard from Root since.
Agency Name: Placer County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 530-889-7800
Agency E-Mail: pcsoweb@placer.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 9112250043
NamUs Case Number: MP3881
NCIC Case Number: M-880318478
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC761400
NamUs
The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
California Department of Justice
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 01-27-2023 - By: kc