829DMFL - Marco Antonio Cadenas

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Images 2-3: Age-progressed to 24 and 30 years

Name: Marco Antonio Cadenas
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 11, 1994
Location Last Seen: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 13, 1984
Age: 9 years old
Race: Black/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 4'7"
Weight: 70 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has an appendectomy scar on his abdomen. A scratch on his left cheek. Pierced left ear. Scar on left ankle.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red T-shirt and jeans. No shoes.
Jewelry: Wore a diamond earring in his left ear.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Marco Antonio Cadenas was last seen leaving his family's home in a trailer park in Miami. His mother told authorities that he left their home after she threatened to punish him for not taking a shower. He was also upset because his mother hit his stepfather over the head with a bottle. She said the boy left a note: "I'm leaving you because you hit my daddy."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Miami-Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Domestic Crimes Unit
Agency Phone Number: 305-418-7200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 241114P

NamUs Case Number: 5908
NCIC Case Number: M986545333
NCMEC Case Number: 790460

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 6/2/09; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr