828UMCA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction by Natalie Murry.

Date of Discovery: January 23, 2001
Location of Discovery: Rancho Palos Verdes, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-56 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 183 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos include a bird on left arm, a Lion with a crown on right forarm, a sword with a cross and "Mike" on left forarm, star on the top of right knee. No appendix.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan slacks, Calvin Klein t-shirt, brown belt, Fela sweatshirt, New Balance tennis shoes, moss-green vest lined with blue fleece.
Jewelry: Omega watch inscribed "Ma Jose Madrid 97"; ring: plain yellow metal band inscribed, "Ma Jose"; yellow metal chain necklace with a star charm and one clear stone inscribed "Michael".
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located sitting up against a tree facing the ocean at Del Cerro Park in Rancho Palos Verdes, California on January 23, 2001. He may have been hiking in the area.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 2001-00616

NCIC Case Number: U240003572
NamUs Case Number: 3357
Former Hot Case Number: 132

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Natalie Murry

Admin Notes

Added: 8/9/06; Last Updated: 2/14/21