"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 826UFMO

 The Doe Network

NO IMAGE

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: May 16, 1981
  • Location of Discovery: Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri
  • Estimated Date of Death: Two weeks prior to discovery
  • State of Remains: Partial Skeletal - one or both hands missing
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 33-45 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 4'11 to 5'5"
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Brown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Bilateral depressed skull fractures. Fracture lines into occipital, frontal, sphenoid, maxillae and right palatine bones. Possible pre-mortem bleeding into the right sigmoid sinus. Degenerative osteoarthtritic changes of the right TMJ. Old periosteal reaction of left zygomatic. Moderate periodontic and alveolar resorbtion in maxillae and mandible. Slight to moderate osteoarthritic changes in the vertebral column: primarily as ossified ligamentum flavum attachments, well healed fractures of left ribs (8-9-10), anterior compression fracture of the tenth thoracic vertebra. Nasal septum deviation to left probably causing some nasal assymetry, assymetry in heights of orbits - the right being 1-2 mm higher than the left.
  • Dentals: Available. Reparative work noted. All first premolars and third molars absent.
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Not available at the Medical Examiner's Office. Remains were buried. Police may have a specimen for DNA sampling.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: None
  • Jewelry: None
  • Additional Personal Items: None
  • Case History

    A person looking for firewood in a desolate area discovered the remains of the victim on George Road, just north of Noland Road. Afraid that dogs would carry off the remains, the person put the remains in a box and took them home and called police. No one was seen at or near the recovery site when the remains were found.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Jackson County Medical Examiner's Office (MO)
  • Agency Contact Person: Tracy Lehmen
  • Agency Phone Number: 816-881-6600
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 81-ME-148
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #5310
  • Former Hot Case Number: 2287
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 12/13/11 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.